Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with MANUP. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General Statement

SAFE Ireland as operators of the MANUP website, respects your rights to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1998 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

MANUP does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information you volunteer (for example by emailing us, signing up or creating a profile). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by MANUP only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitors web server
  • the top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitors reached us, including any search items used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • any searches executed while on our website
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor

MANUP makes no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of SAFE Ireland never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by MANUP and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988; 2003.

Cookies

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS COOKIES POLICY AND PRIVACY STATEMENT, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS/USE THE SITE.

The ManUp.ie website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise ManUp.ie pages, or register with the ManUp.ie site or services, a cookie helps ManUp.ie to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same ManUp.ie website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ManUp.ie features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ManUp.ie services or websites you visit.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

The following links provide instructions on how to do this for the most popular browsers:

First Party Cookies:

These cookies are issued by our own webserver and help the site to work the way you would expect it to work.

Third Party Cookies:

This site uses Google Analytics to monitor the traffic coming to our site. It does not track personal information, but helps us to understand how users view the site. We also link our Google Adwords account to our Analytics account to better understand how our adwords are performing. The following cookies are deployed by Google to facilitate that.

Further details of the cookies used by Google Analytics are provided here:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

For visitors who want to turn this feature off in their browser Google have developed a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on details can be viewed here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Please note that Third Party cookies are subject to change and we will endeavour to monitor those cookies and update this notice as required.

This Cookie Policy Last Updated: November 2019

Further Information

Please contact: office@safeireland.ie